This website was archived on 18/07/2014. Contents of this page may be outdated.

Agenda

 Workshop for the North Atlantic, the Baltic Sea, the Mediterranean and the Black Sea, under the auspices of the United Nations, in support of the Regular Process for global reporting and assessment of the state of the marine environment, including socio-economic aspects

 Provisional Agenda

 

START

FINISH

ACTIVITY

LED BY

 

 

Wednesday 27 June

 

08:30

09:00

Registration of participants and welcome coffee

 

09:00

09:15

Opening ceremony (15 min)

Representative of Belgian Government

Representative of DOALOS

09:15

09:30

Election of co-chairs and start of the Workshop (15 min)

Representative of Belgian Government

09:30

09:40

Organisation of the Workshop (10 min)

Co-chair – Plenary

09:40

09:45

Adoption of the Agenda (5 min)

Co-chair – Plenary

09:45

10:00

Presentation on the Regular Process according to the mandate from the United Nations (15 min)

Representative of DOALOS

10:00

10:20

Presentation on the aims, scope and expected output of the Workshops (20 min)

Alan Simcock

(Group of Experts)

10:20

10:40

General comments on the tasks that the Workshop has to carry out (20 min)

Plenary discussion

10:40

11:00

Coffee break (20 min)

 

11:00

11:30

Presentation on the outline of the first global integrated marine assessment (30 min)

Peter Harris

(Group of Experts)

11:30

12:00

Process of drafting the first global integrated marine assessment and answer session (30 min)

Chul Park

(Group of Experts)

12:00

12:30

Questions and answers (30 min)

Plenary discussion

12:30

14:00

Lunch break (1.5 h)

 

14:00

15:30

Presentations of regional programmes (1.5 h)

Regional organisations

15:30

15:50

Coffee break (20 min)

 

15:50

16:25

Presentations of regional programmes (35 min)

Regional organisations

16:25

16:45

Questions and answers (20 min)

Plenary discussion

16:45

17:00

Presentation of Marine Strategy Framework Directive         (15 min)

David Connor

(EC)

17:00

17:15

Overview of the existing assessments in the region (based on AoA finding and information submitted by States or regional organizations) (15 min)

Georg Martin

(Group of Experts)

17:15

17:30

Question and answer session (15 min)

Plenary discussion

17:30

 

End of the first session

 

 

 

 

Thursday 28 June

 

09:00

09:10

Organisation of, and allocation to, Working groups (10 min)

Co-chair – Plenary

09:10

10:40

Work in working groups (1.5 h)

 

10:40

11:00

Coffee break (20 min)

 

11:00

12:30

Continuation of work in working groups (1.5 h)

 

12:30

14:00

Lunch break (1.5 h)

 

14:00

15:30

Continuation of work in working groups (1.5 h)

 

15:30

15:50

Coffee break (20 min)

 

15:50

17:00

Continuation of work in working groups (80 min)

 

17:00

18:00

Drafting summary of the discussion (60 min)

 

18:00

 

End of the second session

 

 

 

 

Friday 29 June

 

09:00

10:40

Presentations and discussion

of the outcomes of the working groups (1.5 h)

Plenary discussion

10:40

11:00

Coffee break (20 min)

 

11:00

11:40

Presentations and discussion

of the outcomes of the working groups (40 min)

Plenary discussion

11:40

12:30

Identification of knowledge gaps session (50 min)

Plenary discussion

12:30

14:00

Lunch break (1.5 h)

 

14:00

14:40

Plan for short-term and mid-term capacity building for the region and global perspective (40 min)

Wouter Rommens (UNEP/GRID-Arendal)

14:40

15:10

Presentation on data standardisation (30 min)

IODE

15:10

15:30

Question and answer session (20 min)

Plenary discussion

15:30

15:50

Coffee break (20 min)

 

15:50

16:10

Conclusion and recommendations (20 min)

Group of Experts

16:10

16:30

Means of communication and follow-up of the results of the workshop (20 min)

Group of Experts

16:30

17:30

Closure of the Workshop and Reception (1.5h)